Privacy Policy

Moving Steps (H.K.) Limited recognises that your privacy is very important to you. We value your privacy and want you to know how we treat the personal information you give to us or we collect from you.

We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy and complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (the “Ordinance”). This Privacy Policy explains how we use and protect your personal information and provide a safe environment for you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you provide any personal information to us through our website, or otherwise. By using our website and disclosing personal information to us you signify your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Personal Information We Collect From You

In order to provide you with information, products or services, we may ask for personal details such as your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address, and we will keep a record of this information. You do not generally have to provide any personal information to us unless you want to. However, if you choose not to provide certain types of personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the information or services you have requested, or you may not be able to use all of our website features and functionality.

We generally only collect personal information when it is provided voluntarily by you. For example, we may collect your personal information when you register with us, subscribe to our website or newsletter, use our services, contact us online or by telephone, or send us correspondence.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal information that we collect via our website or through correspondence with you will be used and disclosed for the purposes for which you supplied it.

We use your personal information in a variety of ways including:

to help with administration
to improve the information, and services we offer to you
for business analysis and research
to market services or promotions that we think may be beneficial to you.
In exceptional situations, we may also use and disclose your personal information for other reasons permitted under the Ordinance including complying with a request from the police or a regulatory or government authority or in the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to, or purchased by, another company (as our data records form part of our business).

We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invitations to events and promotional offers. If at any time you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications. We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to anyone. We may, however, share your personal information with third parties that are carrying out work or performing services, on our behalf, in connection with our services.

Your personal information will only be held for as long as necessary. The personal information is then destroyed unless we must retain it to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

How We Protect your Personal Information

We work hard to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, disclosure or modification. We store your personal information in different ways, including as hard copy documents and in electronic formats. Access to and use of your personal information is limited to those with a “need to know” in our organisation.

We also use technology and other security features and procedures in an effort to prevent unauthorised access and to protect the personal information we hold. Our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls.

Please be aware however that no data transmission over the internet can ever be entirely secure and may be prone to error. While we take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to protect your personal information, due to the nature of email and the internet, we cannot guarantee the security, privacy or confidentiality of the personal information that you transmit to us through our website, and therefore any transmission is at your own risk.

Your personal data may be transferred to a destination outside Hong Kong. If this is the case, we will ensure that all reasonable precautions are taken and all due diligence exercised to ensure that the personal data concerned is given equivalent protection to that provided by the Ordinance.

Cookies and IP Addresses

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, like most website providers, we also collect information about you automatically when you visit our website. This information is not normally personally identifiable.

The type of information we collect can include general information about your computer settings, your IP address, your geographical location, your operating system, the links used to reach our website and the pages you visit. We analyse such information in the aggregate to identify browsing patterns which enables us to enhance our service offering and improve your website experience.

We may collect this information through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information which are sent to your computer’s hard drive when you first visit our website, allowing us to identify your computer the next time you visit our website. Cookies can enhance your website experience because they allow us to track information about usage patterns and user preferences and help us improve our website functionality.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can choose to reset your browser to refuse cookies or warn you before accepting cookies. By disabling cookies, you may experience a loss of website functionality.

Links to Other Websites

You may be able to access other sites from our website by clicking on links we have provided. If you follow any such link, please note that those other websites may have their own privacy policies and are not subject to our Privacy Policy, procedures or standards. We are not responsible for any linked website and therefore we encourage you to review any linked website’s privacy policies and procedures before submitting any personal information.

How to Access or Revise Your Personal Information

You have certain rights under the Ordinance to correct any personal information that we hold about you, to ask us to stop sending marketing materials to you and to request a copy of your personal information. There may be a small administration charge to obtain a copy of your personal information.

If you would like to access, correct or delete any personal information we hold about you, please contact us at sheryl@movingsteps.hk We will require proof of identity.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted here. We encourage you to regularly review our Privacy Policy when you visit our website to keep informed about how we are safeguarding your privacy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or feedback regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at sheryl@movingsteps.hk

Date of last review: 4/04/2013.